What happens to the expenses in my case after settlement?
[…] This is a fancy legal word that essentially means: the insurance carrier is entitled to recover from the injured party for any payments in medical expenses it incurred related to the accident. The policy behind this rule is that the injured party is otherwise receiving a double payment. That is, payment from the health insurance carrier for medical bills and payment from the defendant for medical bills. Putting aside whether that is the case, it is the law. There are some defenses to a health insurer’s subrogation. Most of the time, the health insurer’s lien is governed by O.C.G.A. § 33-24-56.1(b). This statute essentially states that the health insurer can recover medical expenses from the injured party if (1) there is an “amount allocated to those categories of damages in the settlement documents” and (2) “the amount of recovery exceeds the sum of all economic and noneconomic losses.” It is important to note that case law has generally found that it is a factual dispute whether the settlement agreement provided for medical bills and whether the recovery is large enough to permit the insurer to recover.