Call Now
[…] This scenario most commonly occurs, in our experience, in work zone accidents. Other examples of hazards may include potholes, rubber from truck tire re-treads (commonly known as road gators), debris, lack of road lines or reflectors, absent or unmarked guard rails, low-hanging power lines, downed trees, lack of signage, and poorly maintained bridges. Claims against a state or local government will likely require a waiver of sovereign immunity, pursuant to State or Federal law.

In Georgia, O.C.G.A. § 32-2-2 requires the DOT to manage, construct, and maintain public highways. This includes the “responsibility for all construction, maintenance, or any other work upon the state highway system.” These claims are usually presented pursuant to the Georgia Tort Claims Act.

Get the Legal Help You Need After a Commercial Vehicle Accident

Commercial vehicle accidents can leave victims facing serious injuries, costly medical bills, and long-term challenges.