Truck Accident
[…] By engaging in a high speed pursuit, the police officer and the criminal’s cars become missiles on the roadway. A wreck at these high speeds often leads to serious injury or death. Under Georgia law, an innocent person injured from a high speed chase may have a claim against the police department. Even when engaged in a high speed chase, “the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle” is “not relieve[d]” “from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.” O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6(d)(1). An innocent third party may bring a claim when “the law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures in the officer’s decision to initiate or continue the pursuit.” Id. at (d)(2).

Continue Reading
All

$27 Million Verdict in Wrongful Death Case

We obtained a verdict in excess of $27,000,000 in Fulton County in a wrongful death case.