Call Now
[…] By engaging in a high speed pursuit, the police officer and the criminal’s cars become missiles on the roadway. A wreck at these high speeds often leads to serious injury or death.

Under Georgia law, an innocent person injured from a high speed chase may have a claim against the police department. Even when engaged in a high speed chase, “the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle” is “not relieve[d]” “from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons.” O.C.G.A. § 40-6-6(d)(1). An innocent third party may bring a claim when “the law enforcement officer acted with reckless disregard for proper law enforcement procedures in the officer’s decision to initiate or continue the pursuit.” Id. at (d)(2).

$27,000,000 Wrongful Death Verdict

$27 Million Verdict in Wrongful Death Case

$27 Million Verdict in Wrongful Death Case 1920 1280 Alex

We obtained a verdict in excess of $27,000,000 in Fulton County in a wrongful death case.