Truck Accident
[…] When you have a serious personal injury, whether it is a scooter accident, truck accident, pedestrian accident etc., there is often a lot of medical bills. If you are fortunate enough to have health insurance, all of your medical bills should be submitted to your insurer if at all possible. This is because, at the end of your case if you receive a settlement, you will have to pay for the medical treatment you received. Under Georgia law, in general, a health insurer has weaker rights to recover medical expenses paid than a hospital or doctor directly. O.C.G.A. § 33-24-56.1 (b) states as follows: In the event of recovery for personal injury from a third party by or on behalf of a person for whom any benefit provider has paid medical expenses or disability benefits, the benefit provider for the person injured may require reimbursement from the injured party of benefits it has paid on account of the injury, up to the amount allocated to those categories of damages in the settlement documents or judgment, if: (1) The amount of the recovery exceeds the sum of all economic and noneconomic losses incurred as a result of the injury, exclusive of losses for which reimbursement may be sought under this Code section; and (2) The amount of the reimbursement claim is reduced by the pro rata amount of the attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation incurred by the injured party in bringing the claim. In simple terms, this means that the insurer can recover funds only if the insurer can prove that the patient received more money than the claim of medical expenses and pain and suffering was worth. This is a tough road to hoe.